Is Trader Joe's Chunky Guacamole Made with Greek Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This guacamole offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy yet chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and fresh taste, while some mention occasional over-tanginess or uneven chunk size across batches and occasional packaging leakage reports.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- agar
- grade a skim milk
- cream
- low fat greek yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This guacamole offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy yet chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and fresh taste, while some mention occasional over-tanginess or uneven chunk size across batches and occasional packaging leakage reports.
Ingredients
Hass Avocados, Low Fat Greek Yogurt (grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Agar, Pectin, Cultures), Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Red Onions, Lime Juice, Cilantro, Sea Salt, Jalapenos, Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Chunky Guacamole Made with Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chunky Guacamole Made with Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


