Is Trader Joe's Chunky Guacamole Made with Greek Yogurt Vegetarian?

Description
This guacamole offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy yet chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and fresh taste, while some mention occasional over-tanginess or uneven chunk size across batches and occasional packaging leakage reports.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This guacamole offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy yet chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and fresh taste, while some mention occasional over-tanginess or uneven chunk size across batches and occasional packaging leakage reports.
Ingredients
Hass Avocados, Low Fat Greek Yogurt (grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Agar, Pectin, Cultures), Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Red Onions, Lime Juice, Cilantro, Sea Salt, Jalapenos, Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Chunky Guacamole Made with Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chunky Guacamole Made with Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


