Is Trader Joe's Cocoa Baton Wafer Cookies Filled With Chocolate Cream Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp cocoa wafers encase a smooth, sweet filling, offering a balanced cocoa-forward taste and delicate crunch. Reviewers often note pleasant texture, moderate sweetness, and portability; commonly used as a coffee accompaniment, snack, or lunchbox treat. Some mention breakability during transport but praise overall flavor and convenience for everyday enjoyment.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- dextrose
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp cocoa wafers encase a smooth, sweet filling, offering a balanced cocoa-forward taste and delicate crunch. Reviewers often note pleasant texture, moderate sweetness, and portability; commonly used as a coffee accompaniment, snack, or lunchbox treat. Some mention breakability during transport but praise overall flavor and convenience for everyday enjoyment.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Palm Olein, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Cocoa Baton Wafer Cookies Filled With Chocolate Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cocoa Baton Wafer Cookies Filled With Chocolate Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Piece


