Is Trader Joe's Cracked Wheat Sourdough Bread Wheat Free?

Description
Earthy, mildly tangy loaf with a crisp crust and a coarse, chewy crumb often used for toasting, sandwiches, bruschetta, or dipping in soups. Reviewers commonly praise its robust texture and flavor for toast and sandwiches, while some note variable freshness and occasional density or uneven crumb structure, and crustiness reports.
Why it's not wheat free
- cultured wheat flour
- wheat flour
- cracked wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
- malted barley flour
cultured wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, mildly tangy loaf with a crisp crust and a coarse, chewy crumb often used for toasting, sandwiches, bruschetta, or dipping in soups. Reviewers commonly praise its robust texture and flavor for toast and sandwiches, while some note variable freshness and occasional density or uneven crumb structure, and crustiness reports.
Ingredients
unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sourdough starter (cultured wheat flour, water), cracked wheat, salt, cultured wheat flour (to preserve).
Check Trader Joe's Cracked Wheat Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cracked Wheat Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
About this product
Bread · Loaf


