Is Trader Joe's Crunchy Cinnamon Squares Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, square-shaped cereal delivers pronounced cinnamon flavor and an assertive, brittle texture that holds up in milk. Commonly eaten with milk or as a dry snack, it also serves as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts. Reviewers often praise the bold spice and satisfying crunch, while noting occasional oversweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, square-shaped cereal delivers pronounced cinnamon flavor and an assertive, brittle texture that holds up in milk. Commonly eaten with milk or as a dry snack, it also serves as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts. Reviewers often praise the bold spice and satisfying crunch, while noting occasional oversweetness.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Fructose, Rice Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Fractionated Coconut Oil, Iron (ferrous Fumarate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Zinc (zinc Oxide), Niacin (niacinamide), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid. Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Crunchy Cinnamon Squares Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Crunchy Cinnamon Squares Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Crunchy Cinnamon Squares Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


