Is Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact, savory breakfast sandwich with a warm, custardy interior and a firmer outer texture; commonly heated for quick mornings or eaten on the go. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven heating, rubbery or soggy spots, and generally consistent portability for busy breakfasts and snacks for travel.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- cultured milk
- american cheese
- pasteurized process american cheese
- turkey sausage patty
- whole milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Compact, savory breakfast sandwich with a warm, custardy interior and a firmer outer texture; commonly heated for quick mornings or eaten on the go. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven heating, rubbery or soggy spots, and generally consistent portability for busy breakfasts and snacks for travel.
Ingredients
Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Turkey Sausage Patty (turkey, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sage, Black Pepper), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (american Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal [color], Beta-carotene [color]). Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Patty


