Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 7 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • degermed yellow corn meal
  • cornstarch
  • baking powder
  • hydroxypropyl methylcellulose
  • sodium carboxymethylcellulose
  • vegetable glycerin
  • +3 more

degermed yellow corn meal

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, they offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and a dense, slightly crumbly interior; reviews note reliable toasting, fewer “nooks and crannies,” and tendency toward dryness for some. Common uses include toasting for butter or jam, assembling breakfast sandwiches, and serving with eggs or spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starch, And Rice Flour Blend (modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch), Tapioca Starch, Chickpea Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Canola Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Glucono-delta-lactone, Vegetable Glycerin, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda. Contains Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
DenseCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking