Is Trader Joe's Goat Milk Kefir Plain Unsweetened Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goat's milk

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly earthy flavor with a pronounced goat note for some, milder for others; texture is creamy, smooth and pourable with a slightly thick mouthfeel. Common uses include sipping straight, blending into smoothies, stirring into cereal or oatmeal, and incorporating into dressings, dips, and baking for tang and moisture balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Tapioca Starch, Live And Active Cultures (streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, L. Casei, L. Rhamnosus, L. Lactis, L. Bulgaricus). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Goat Milk Kefir Plain Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyEarthySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBakingDipping