No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Trader Joe's Goat Milk Kefir Plain Unsweetened Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly earthy flavor with a pronounced goat note for some, milder for others; texture is creamy, smooth and pourable with a slightly thick mouthfeel. Common uses include sipping straight, blending into smoothies, stirring into cereal or oatmeal, and incorporating into dressings, dips, and baking for tang and moisture balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Tapioca Starch, Live And Active Cultures (streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, L. Casei, L. Rhamnosus, L. Lactis, L. Bulgaricus). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Goat Milk Kefir Plain Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyEarthySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBakingDipping
Vegan? Trader Joe's Goat Milk Kefir Plain Unsweetened | Spoonful