Is Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Greek style plain yogurt delivers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a thick, creamy texture that’s smooth and spoonable. Consumers often use it in breakfast parfaits with fruit and granola, blended smoothies, savory dips, dressings, or as a baking substitute. Reviews cite consistent thickness, generally reliable performance, and good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Lamb Stock (33%) (Water, Lamb Bones, Onions, Carrots, Tomato Purée, Swede, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Leeks, Salt), Water, Lamb Stock (24%) (Water, Lamb Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt), Red Wine (4%), Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Onion Stock (Water, Onions), Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Ground Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary

Check Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingSmoothieBaking