Is Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain Vegan?

Description
Greek style plain yogurt delivers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a thick, creamy texture that’s smooth and spoonable. Consumers often use it in breakfast parfaits with fruit and granola, blended smoothies, savory dips, dressings, or as a baking substitute. Reviews cite consistent thickness, generally reliable performance, and good value.
Why it's not vegan
- lamb bones
- lamb stock
- roast lamb stock
lamb bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Greek style plain yogurt delivers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a thick, creamy texture that’s smooth and spoonable. Consumers often use it in breakfast parfaits with fruit and granola, blended smoothies, savory dips, dressings, or as a baking substitute. Reviews cite consistent thickness, generally reliable performance, and good value.
Ingredients
Roast Lamb Stock (33%) (Water, Lamb Bones, Onions, Carrots, Tomato Purée, Swede, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Leeks, Salt), Water, Lamb Stock (24%) (Water, Lamb Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt), Red Wine (4%), Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Onion Stock (Water, Onions), Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Ground Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary
Check Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


