Is Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain Vegetarian?

Description
Greek style plain yogurt delivers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a thick, creamy texture that’s smooth and spoonable. Consumers often use it in breakfast parfaits with fruit and granola, blended smoothies, savory dips, dressings, or as a baking substitute. Reviews cite consistent thickness, generally reliable performance, and good value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb bones
- lamb stock
- roast lamb stock
lamb bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Greek style plain yogurt delivers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a thick, creamy texture that’s smooth and spoonable. Consumers often use it in breakfast parfaits with fruit and granola, blended smoothies, savory dips, dressings, or as a baking substitute. Reviews cite consistent thickness, generally reliable performance, and good value.
Ingredients
Roast Lamb Stock (33%) (Water, Lamb Bones, Onions, Carrots, Tomato Purée, Swede, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Leeks, Salt), Water, Lamb Stock (24%) (Water, Lamb Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt), Red Wine (4%), Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Onion Stock (Water, Onions), Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Ground Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary
Check Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


