Is Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Set of ten compact tins containing mints, offering a delicate, mildly floral note with subtle sweetness and a crisp, hard texture that dissolves gradually. Commonly used for breath freshening, travel, pocket storage, and after-meal refreshment; reviewers cite portability, pleasant aroma, mild flavor, and overall satisfaction and occasional notes on tin.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Set of ten compact tins containing mints, offering a delicate, mildly floral note with subtle sweetness and a crisp, hard texture that dissolves gradually. Commonly used for breath freshening, travel, pocket storage, and after-meal refreshment; reviewers cite portability, pleasant aroma, mild flavor, and overall satisfaction and occasional notes on tin.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Matcha Green Tea And Green Tea Extract (95% Polyphenols), Natural Flavors, Peppermint Oil, Honey Granules, Vegetable Color (turmeric, Red Cabbage Extract), Calcium Stearate, Stearic Acid. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Green Tea Mints is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


