Is Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- concentrated butter
- carrageenan
- milk
- cream milk
- heavy cream
- whole milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavors
- glycerin
concentrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Almond Meal, Egg Whites, White Chocolate (cocoa Butter, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Inulin, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Heavy Cream (cream Milk (milk), Carrageenan), Raspberries, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Concentrated Butter, Strawberry Puree (strawberries, Cane Sugar), Glycerin, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of Vanilla Bean Seeds, Bourbon Vanilla Concentrate, Egg White Powder (egg Whites, Lactic Acid), Natural Flavors, Beet Powder (for Color), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid (acidifier), Pectin, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk ,egg, Soy, Wheat, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Heart Shaped Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


