Is Trader Joe's Kimbap Korean Tofu And Vegetable Seaweed Rice Roll Gluten Free?

Description
Compact Korean-style roll offers mildly savory, umami-driven flavor and contrasting textures: a soft, slightly chewy interior with a firmer outer wrap and occasional crisp bite. Often enjoyed chilled or warmed, sliced for lunches, snacks, or picnics. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note occasional dryness and inconsistent packaging at times.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact Korean-style roll offers mildly savory, umami-driven flavor and contrasting textures: a soft, slightly chewy interior with a firmer outer wrap and occasional crisp bite. Often enjoyed chilled or warmed, sliced for lunches, snacks, or picnics. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note occasional dryness and inconsistent packaging at times.
Ingredients
SEASONED RICE (WATER, RICE, SESAME OIL, SALT, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR), FRIED TOFU AND BRAISED BURDOCK ROOT (WATER, SLICED FRIED TOFU [SOYBEANS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE], BURDOCK ROOT, CORN SYRUP, SOY SAUCE [WATER, FERMENTED SOYBEANS, SALT], CANE SUGAR), STIR-FRIED CARROT (CARROT, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), PICKLED RADISH (SALTED RADISH [RADISH, SALT], CANE SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SEASONED SPINACH (SPINACH, SESAME OIL, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SALT), SEAWEED.
Check Trader Joe's Kimbap Korean Tofu And Vegetable Seaweed Rice Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Kimbap Korean Tofu And Vegetable Seaweed Rice Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


