Is Trader Joe's Lemony Arugula Basil Salad Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright citrusy tang and peppery, herbaceous notes combine with contrasting crisp and tender textures in this preassembled salad kit. Shoppers commonly use it as a quick side, light lunch base, or picnic option. Additionally, reviews commonly praise convenience and bold flavor while sometimes noting variability in freshness and portion size.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- shaved parmesan cheese
- microbial enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrusy tang and peppery, herbaceous notes combine with contrasting crisp and tender textures in this preassembled salad kit. Shoppers commonly use it as a quick side, light lunch base, or picnic option. Additionally, reviews commonly praise convenience and bold flavor while sometimes noting variability in freshness and portion size.
Ingredients
Salad: (arugula, Carrots, Almonds, Shaved Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Powdered Cellulose {anti-caking}]) Basil Lemon Vinaigrette: (water, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar [white Wine Vinegar, White Grape Juice Concentrate], Garlic Puree [water, Garlic], Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Shallots, Lemon Peel [lemon Peel Zest, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence], Dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Turmeric {for Color}, Spices], Sea Salt, Orange Puree Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper, Coriander, Cayenne Pepper). Contains Milk , Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Lemony Arugula Basil Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lemony Arugula Basil Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


