Is Trader joe's Madras Lentils Lentils and Kidney Beans In A Creamy Sauce Of Onions Tomatoes And Ginger Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready to heat Madras style dish offers warm, mildly spicy, savory curry notes with slightly saucy, tender intact texture. Commonly served over rice, with flatbread, or used as a quick stovetop or microwave main or side. Reviewers cite strong flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about variable spice or saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- unsalted butter
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat Madras style dish offers warm, mildly spicy, savory curry notes with slightly saucy, tender intact texture. Commonly served over rice, with flatbread, or used as a quick stovetop or microwave main or side. Reviewers cite strong flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about variable spice or saltiness.
Ingredients
Water, Lentils, Red Kidney Beans, Onion, Cream (milk), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Ginger, Cumin, Red Chili Powder. Contains: Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Cashew, Coconut.
Check Trader joe's Madras Lentils Lentils and Kidney Beans In A Creamy Sauce Of Onions Tomatoes And Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader joe's Madras Lentils Lentils and Kidney Beans In A Creamy Sauce Of Onions Tomatoes And Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Trader Joe's Autumnal Harvest Creamy Pasta Sauce
Trader Joe's Roasted Potatoes With Peppers And Onions
Where to buy
Trader joe's Madras Lentils Lentils and Kidney Beans In A Creamy Sauce Of Onions Tomatoes And Ginger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


