Is Trader Joe's Meatless Meatballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a springy, tender interior and lightly crisped exterior; commonly served over pasta, in sandwiches, or as a sauced appetizer. Reviewers praise easy preparation, consistent portion size, and versatility, while some mention occasional dryness and uneven seasoning across batches, and often quick reheating in a skillet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Onions, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil), Soy Flour, Parsley, Natural Flavors, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% or less of Methylcellulose, Fruit Juice (Color), Basil, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Mushroom Powder. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Meatless Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide Dish