Is Trader Joe's Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar flavor offers gentle, slightly tangy cheese notes; texture is semi-firm and smooth, yielding a clean bite with a slight chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or paired with crackers and fruit. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value and portable portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch