Is Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- heavy cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- shredded low-moisture mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Tomatillo, Corn Tortilla (white Corn, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Trace Of Lime), Boneless Chicken Leg Meat, Shredded Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent), Water, Yellow Onion, Poblano Peppers, Diced Red Peppers (red Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Green Onion, Cilantro, Diced Jalapeño Pepper (jalapeño Peppers, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt), Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides [to Preserve]), Roasted Onion, Chicken Base (chicken, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [for Color]), Cornstarch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Garlic, White Onion, Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Bay Leaves. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


