Is Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken
- heavy cream
- chicken base
- cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- shredded low-moisture mozzarella cheese
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- microbial enzyme
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Tomatillo, Corn Tortilla (white Corn, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Trace Of Lime), Boneless Chicken Leg Meat, Shredded Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent), Water, Yellow Onion, Poblano Peppers, Diced Red Peppers (red Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Green Onion, Cilantro, Diced Jalapeño Pepper (jalapeño Peppers, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt), Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides [to Preserve]), Roasted Onion, Chicken Base (chicken, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [for Color]), Cornstarch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Garlic, White Onion, Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Bay Leaves. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


