Is Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • chicken base
  • boneless chicken leg meat
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • microbial enzyme

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Tomatillo, Corn Tortilla (white Corn, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Trace Of Lime), Boneless Chicken Leg Meat, Shredded Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent), Water, Yellow Onion, Poblano Peppers, Diced Red Peppers (red Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Green Onion, Cilantro, Diced Jalapeño Pepper (jalapeño Peppers, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt), Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides [to Preserve]), Roasted Onion, Chicken Base (chicken, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [for Color]), Cornstarch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Garlic, White Onion, Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Bay Leaves. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch