Is Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Tomatillo, Corn Tortilla (white Corn, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Trace Of Lime), Boneless Chicken Leg Meat, Shredded Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent), Water, Yellow Onion, Poblano Peppers, Diced Red Peppers (red Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Green Onion, Cilantro, Diced Jalapeño Pepper (jalapeño Peppers, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt), Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides [to Preserve]), Roasted Onion, Chicken Base (chicken, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [for Color]), Cornstarch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Garlic, White Onion, Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Bay Leaves. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Gluten Free? Trader Joe's Not Your Average Salsa Verde Chicken Enchiladas | Spoonful