Is Trader Joe's Old Fashioned Potato Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolk
- hard boiled eggs
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- natural flavor
- calcium
- vitamin d
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Dressing (mayonnaise [expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor]), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Yellow Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Sugar, Black Pepper, Hard Boiled Eggs, Celery, Green Onions. Contains Soy, Eggs.
Check Trader Joe's Old Fashioned Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Old Fashioned Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


