Is Trader Joe's Organic Acai Bowl Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • organic whole grain rolled oats
  • organic brown rice syrup

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spoonable frozen blend with a tart-sweet, slightly earthy flavor; texture ranges from silky to slightly icy depending on thawing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient prep, and suitability as a breakfast bowl or smoothie base; some report small portion size and occasional icy patches reported when not fully thawed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Strawberries, Organic Blueberries. Organic Acai Puree (organic Acai Puree, Water, Citric Acid [acidifier], Organic Bananas (organic Bananas, Ascorbic Acid [to Maintain Color], Citric Acid [acidifier), Organic Granola (organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup [water, Organic Tapioca Starch], Organic Invert Sugar Syrup [organic Cane Sugar, Water], Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Flax Seeds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavor, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Millet Flour, Organic Quinoa Flakes, Organic Molasses, Organic Amaranth Flakes, Rice Flour, Mixed Tocopherols [to Preserve], Organic Unsweetened Coconut Beverage (organic Coconut Base [water, Organic Coconut Cream], Contains 2% Or Less Of Vitamin And Mineral Blend [calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, L-selenomethionine, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D2, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12], Sea Salt. Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Organic Unsweetened Coconut Chips. Contains Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Acai Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityEarthySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothie