Is Trader Joe's Organic Beef Jerky Natural Smoke Flavouring Added Original Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet jerky with a firm yet tender chew, offering consistent savory notes and faint char. Consumers commonly snack it on-the-go, pack for hikes, or add to lunches. Reviews often cite satisfying texture and balanced smoke, with occasional comments about uneven thickness, variable chewiness, and portability widely praised overall.
Why it's not vegan
- organic beef
- natural smoke flavouring
organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet jerky with a firm yet tender chew, offering consistent savory notes and faint char. Consumers commonly snack it on-the-go, pack for hikes, or add to lunches. Reviews often cite satisfying texture and balanced smoke, with occasional comments about uneven thickness, variable chewiness, and portability widely praised overall.
Ingredients
Organic beef, Organic evaporated cane juice, Water, Organic soy sauce (Water, Organic soybeans, Salt, Organic alcohol), Organic apple cider vinegar, Salt, Organic paprika, Natural smoke flavouring, Organic black pepper, Organic onion powder, Organic garlic powder.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Beef Jerky Natural Smoke Flavouring Added Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Beef Jerky Natural Smoke Flavouring Added Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


