Is Trader Joe's Organic Beef Jerky Natural Smoke Flavouring Added Original Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic beef
  • natural smoke flavouring

organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet jerky with a firm yet tender chew, offering consistent savory notes and faint char. Consumers commonly snack it on-the-go, pack for hikes, or add to lunches. Reviews often cite satisfying texture and balanced smoke, with occasional comments about uneven thickness, variable chewiness, and portability widely praised overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic beef, Organic evaporated cane juice, Water, Organic soy sauce (Water, Organic soybeans, Salt, Organic alcohol), Organic apple cider vinegar, Salt, Organic paprika, Natural smoke flavouring, Organic black pepper, Organic onion powder, Organic garlic powder.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Beef Jerky Natural Smoke Flavouring Added Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetMeaty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch