Is Trader Joe's Organic Corn Flakes Gluten Free?

Description
Light toasted flavor with a crisp, airy crunch that briefly holds up in milk; commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a topping for fruit and yogurt or in snack mixes and cereal bars. Reviewers note consistent crunch, simple taste, and good value, though some occasionally find it plain.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic malted barley extract
organic malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light toasted flavor with a crisp, airy crunch that briefly holds up in milk; commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a topping for fruit and yogurt or in snack mixes and cereal bars. Reviewers note consistent crunch, simple taste, and good value, though some occasionally find it plain.
Ingredients
Organic Corn Grits, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Malted Barley Extract, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Corn Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Organic Corn Flakes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


