Is Trader Joe's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic malted barley extract
  • organic wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

organic malted barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini peanut butter sandwich crackers are a crispy and naturally made snack option. These crackers are crafted with smooth peanut butter and have no hydrogenated oils, making them a healthy choice. They are also organically made, appealing to those seeking organic food options. These delicious crackers are versatile and can be enjoyed as a tasty addition to soups, salads, and lunches. People really like these crackers and consider them a tasty and satisfying vegan treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Peanut Butter (organic Dry Roasted Peanuts, Organic Palm Oil, Salt), Organic Palm Oil, Organic Powdered Sugar (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Malted Barley Extract, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Microbial Enzyme, Natural Flavors, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains Milk, Wheat, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Soy, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go