Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chewy Coated & Drizzled Granola Bars Soy Free?

Description
Trader Joe's peanut butter chewy coated drizzled granola bars have gained a reputation for being awesome. These bars are great and offer a delightful combination of flavors and textures. While specific product details are not provided, the positive feedback from people suggests that these granola bars are a popular choice among consumers. With their chewy texture, peanut butter coating, and drizzle, these bars offer a satisfying snack option.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's peanut butter chewy coated drizzled granola bars have gained a reputation for being awesome. These bars are great and offer a delightful combination of flavors and textures. While specific product details are not provided, the positive feedback from people suggests that these granola bars are a popular choice among consumers. With their chewy texture, peanut butter coating, and drizzle, these bars offer a satisfying snack option.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Peanut Flavored Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sodium Caseinate [milk], Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Brown Rice Syrup, Rolled Oats, Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Wheat Flakes (rolled Whole Wheat, Cane Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Invert Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Salt, Caramel Added (for Color), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), D-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (natural Vitamin E For Added Freshness). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chewy Coated & Drizzled Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Chewy Coated & Drizzled Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


