Is Trader Joe's Sparkling Ginger & Lemon Apple Cider Vinegar Beverage Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly carbonated beverage delivers bright, tangy flavor with a sharp, acidic bite and subtle warming spice. Brisk effervescence and fine bubbles produce a crisp, tingling mouthfeel. Common uses include chilled sipping, mixing into cocktails or mocktails, and serving as a palate cleanser; reviewers note refreshing fizziness alongside occasional harshness reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly carbonated beverage delivers bright, tangy flavor with a sharp, acidic bite and subtle warming spice. Brisk effervescence and fine bubbles produce a crisp, tingling mouthfeel. Common uses include chilled sipping, mixing into cocktails or mocktails, and serving as a palate cleanser; reviewers note refreshing fizziness alongside occasional harshness reported.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water (Water, Carbon Dioxide), Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors.
Check Trader Joe's Sparkling Ginger & Lemon Apple Cider Vinegar Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sparkling Ginger & Lemon Apple Cider Vinegar Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Trader Joe's Fruit Frenzy Bars Raspberry, Lemon & Strawberry
Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


