Is Trader Joe's Super Burrito! Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy base powder
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion, And Chili Flour Tortilla (enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Tortilla Pre-mix (cultured Wheat, Mono, And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophoshate, Sodium Bicarboante, Citric Acid, Yeast, Guar Gum, Microbial Enzymes), Onion Powder, Red Pepper Flakes, Distilled White Vinegar, Oat Fiber, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Cellulose Gum), Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Cooked White Quinoa (water, White Quinoa), Sweet Potatoes, Vegan Mayonnaise Spread (water, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Olive Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Soy Base Powder (soybeans), Agave Syrup, Sea Salt, Flaxseed Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Kale, Jalape�o Peppers, Onions, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Yellow Hot Peppers, Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid (acidifier), Lime Juice Cultured Dextrose (to Preserve), Sea Salt, White Distilled Vinegar, Cumin, Citric Acid (acidifer). Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Super Burrito! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Super Burrito! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


