Is TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured cucumbers
cured cucumbers
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, CAULIFLOWER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, BELL PEPPERS, CELERY SEED, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM), EGG WHITES, CREOLE MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), JALAPENOS (RED JALAPENOS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), EGG YOLK, HORSERADISH (GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, FLAVORING), CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC PUREE, DILL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.
Check TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADER JOE'S, TARTAR SAUCE WITH DILL & JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


