Is Trader Joe's Turkey Breast, Spinach & Swiss Cheese Wrap Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- turkey breast meat
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic And Herb Tortilla (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cultured Wheat Flour To Preserve Freshness, Wheat Gluten, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Oat Fiber, Potassium Chloride, Yeast, Salt, Citric Acid [acidifier], Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate [leavening], Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Dried Basil, Dried Cilantro, Magnesium Carbonate, Turkey Breast (turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Sugar), Spinach, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Tomato Basil Salsa (tomato, Basil, Apple Cider Vinegar), Honey Dijon Dressing (dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices], Honey). May contain Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Turkey Breast, Spinach & Swiss Cheese Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Turkey Breast, Spinach & Swiss Cheese Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


