Is Trader Joe's Vanilla Ice Cream Bon Bons with Chocolate Cookie Crust Soy Free?

Description
Single-serve bon bons present a creamy vanilla center contrasted by a crisp chocolate cookie crust; texture balances smoothness and crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, party snack, or after-dinner treat. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience, while some mention sweetness and occasional melting during transit in warm weather conditions.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve bon bons present a creamy vanilla center contrasted by a crisp chocolate cookie crust; texture balances smoothness and crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, party snack, or after-dinner treat. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience, while some mention sweetness and occasional melting during transit in warm weather conditions.
Ingredients
Ice Cream (cream, Milk, Sucrose, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Stabilizers (guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Egg Yolk, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Chocolate Coating (sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Cookie (sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Sodium, Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate) Vanilla Flavor. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Coconut, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Vanilla Ice Cream Bon Bons with Chocolate Cookie Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Vanilla Ice Cream Bon Bons with Chocolate Cookie Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


