Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Spring Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, golden wrappers give a satisfying crunch, enclosing a mildly savory, tender filling with subtle umami notes. Often described by shoppers as convenient and crowd-pleasing, they are commonly served hot as appetizers, snacks, or party finger food with dipping sauces; reviews note occasional uneven heating and variable crispness after reheating.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden wrappers give a satisfying crunch, enclosing a mildly savory, tender filling with subtle umami notes. Often described by shoppers as convenient and crowd-pleasing, they are commonly served hot as appetizers, snacks, or party finger food with dipping sauces; reviews note occasional uneven heating and variable crispness after reheating.
Ingredients
Filling: Cabbage, Carrot, Onion, Shredded White Tofu (soybean, Water, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Carbonate, Riboflavin [vitamin B2]), Edamame (soybeans), Kale, Mushroom, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Sesame Oil, Garlic, Salt. Ginger, Soy Sauce (soy Sauce [soybeans, Wheat, And Salt], Starch [starch And Salt], Salt), Black Pepper, Yeast Extract. Wrapper: Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Soybean Oil. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Vegetable Spring Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Vegetable Spring Rolls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


