Is Trader Joe's Very Berry Clusters Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- barley malt syrup
- wheat
- whole rolled oats
- natural flavor
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Brown Rice, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup, Natural Flavor, Freeze Dried Blueberries, Freeze Dried Raspberries, Freeze Dried Strawberries, Rice Bran, Spice Blend (cardamom, Fennel Seed, Fenugreek, Nutmeg), Color Added (annatto Extract, Turmeric, Vegetable Juice. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts & Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Very Berry Clusters Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Very Berry Clusters Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Nerds Gummy Clusters Candy
About this product
Unknown


