Is Trader Joe's Whole Milk Kefir Cultured Milk Vitamin D Mango With Other Natural Flavors Vegan?

Description
Mango-forward flavor balances bright sweetness with a mild tang; texture is smooth and pourable with a creamy mouthfeel and slight effervescence. Commonly consumed as a ready-to-drink snack, blended into smoothies, poured over cereal, or used in dressings. Reviewers note fruitiness and drinkability, while some report a pronounced tartness and variability.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whole milk
- pasteurize cultured milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mango-forward flavor balances bright sweetness with a mild tang; texture is smooth and pourable with a creamy mouthfeel and slight effervescence. Commonly consumed as a ready-to-drink snack, blended into smoothies, poured over cereal, or used in dressings. Reviewers note fruitiness and drinkability, while some report a pronounced tartness and variability.
Ingredients
Pasteurize Cultured Milk (whole Milk, Vitamin D3), Cane Sugar, Pectin Blend (nonfat Dry Milk, Pectin), Natural Flavors, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Live And Active Cultures (l. Casei, B. Lactis, B. Breve, B. Longum, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, S. Diacetylactis, S. Florentinus, L. Plantarum, L. Cremoris, L. Lactis, L. Reuteri). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Whole Milk Kefir Cultured Milk Vitamin D Mango With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Whole Milk Kefir Cultured Milk Vitamin D Mango With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Magic Spoon Cocoa Flavored With Other Natural Flavors
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Lifeway® Organic Kefir Mixed Berry Cultured Whole Milk 32 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


