Is Trader Joe's Whole Milk Kefir Cultured Milk Vitamin D Mango With Other Natural Flavors Dairy Free?

Description
Mango-forward flavor balances bright sweetness with a mild tang; texture is smooth and pourable with a creamy mouthfeel and slight effervescence. Commonly consumed as a ready-to-drink snack, blended into smoothies, poured over cereal, or used in dressings. Reviewers note fruitiness and drinkability, while some report a pronounced tartness and variability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurize cultured milk
- acidophilus
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mango-forward flavor balances bright sweetness with a mild tang; texture is smooth and pourable with a creamy mouthfeel and slight effervescence. Commonly consumed as a ready-to-drink snack, blended into smoothies, poured over cereal, or used in dressings. Reviewers note fruitiness and drinkability, while some report a pronounced tartness and variability.
Ingredients
Pasteurize Cultured Milk (whole Milk, Vitamin D3), Cane Sugar, Pectin Blend (nonfat Dry Milk, Pectin), Natural Flavors, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Live And Active Cultures (l. Casei, B. Lactis, B. Breve, B. Longum, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, S. Diacetylactis, S. Florentinus, L. Plantarum, L. Cremoris, L. Lactis, L. Reuteri). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Whole Milk Kefir Cultured Milk Vitamin D Mango With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Whole Milk Kefir Cultured Milk Vitamin D Mango With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Magic Spoon Cocoa Flavored With Other Natural Flavors
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Lifeway® Organic Kefir Mixed Berry Cultured Whole Milk 32 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


