Is Trader Joe's Whole Milk Kefir Cultured Milk Vitamin D Mango With Other Natural Flavors Vegetarian?

Description
Mango-forward flavor balances bright sweetness with a mild tang; texture is smooth and pourable with a creamy mouthfeel and slight effervescence. Commonly consumed as a ready-to-drink snack, blended into smoothies, poured over cereal, or used in dressings. Reviewers note fruitiness and drinkability, while some report a pronounced tartness and variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mango-forward flavor balances bright sweetness with a mild tang; texture is smooth and pourable with a creamy mouthfeel and slight effervescence. Commonly consumed as a ready-to-drink snack, blended into smoothies, poured over cereal, or used in dressings. Reviewers note fruitiness and drinkability, while some report a pronounced tartness and variability.
Ingredients
Pasteurize Cultured Milk (whole Milk, Vitamin D3), Cane Sugar, Pectin Blend (nonfat Dry Milk, Pectin), Natural Flavors, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Live And Active Cultures (l. Casei, B. Lactis, B. Breve, B. Longum, L. Rhamnosus, L. Acidophilus, S. Diacetylactis, S. Florentinus, L. Plantarum, L. Cremoris, L. Lactis, L. Reuteri). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Whole Milk Kefir Cultured Milk Vitamin D Mango With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Whole Milk Kefir Cultured Milk Vitamin D Mango With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Magic Spoon Cocoa Flavored With Other Natural Flavors
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Lifeway® Organic Kefir Mixed Berry Cultured Whole Milk 32 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


