Is TRAIL MIX, CRANBERRY NUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • whole nonfat milk
  • reduce mineral whey powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt covered cranberries

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COVERED CRANBERRIES (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, REDUCE MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA], DRIED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, LAC-RESIN), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), WALNUTS, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUT OIL AND/OR SOY OIL, SALT.

Check TRAIL MIX, CRANBERRY NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping