Is TRAIL MIX FRUIT & NUT ALMONDS, RAISINS PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES BARS, TRAIL MIX FRUIT & NUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • high oleic canola oil

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OAT CLUSTERS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP), CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), ALMONDS, RAISINS, ROASTED PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CRANBERRIES, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, SALT, HONEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS).

Check TRAIL MIX FRUIT & NUT ALMONDS, RAISINS PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES BARS, TRAIL MIX FRUIT & NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep