Is Trans Ocean Lobster Classic Chunk Style Imitation Lobster, 8 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a firm, flaky chunk-style texture, commonly used cold in salads and seafood rolls or warmed into pastas, casseroles, dips, and sandwiches. Customer reviews cite convenience and consistent chunk format, while noting occasional variability in flavor authenticity and chunk size and texture variation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- sardine
- refined fish oil
- anchovy
- blue crab
- snow crab
- extracts of lobster
- lobster meat
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a firm, flaky chunk-style texture, commonly used cold in salads and seafood rolls or warmed into pastas, casseroles, dips, and sandwiches. Customer reviews cite convenience and consistent chunk format, while noting occasional variability in flavor authenticity and chunk size and texture variation.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Pea Starch, Sorbitol, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lobster Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Lobster, Blue Crab, Snow Crab, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Add A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Anchovy, Sardine, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added
Check Trans Ocean Lobster Classic Chunk Style Imitation Lobster, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trans Ocean Lobster Classic Chunk Style Imitation Lobster, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz
Where to buy
Trans Ocean Lobster Classic Chunk Style Imitation Lobster, 8 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


