Is TRASK MOUNTAIN SMOKED EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKED EXTRA SHARP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, natural wood smoke

Check TRASK MOUNTAIN SMOKED EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKED EXTRA SHARP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRASK MOUNTAIN SMOKED EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKED EXTRA SHARP is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
SmokySavoryRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? TRASK MOUNTAIN SMOKED EXTRA SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKED EXTRA SHARP | Spoonful