Is Treasure Cave Blue Wedge Cheese - 5.50 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
blue cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin To Protect Flavor

Check Treasure Cave Blue Wedge Cheese - 5.50 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Treasure Cave Blue Wedge Cheese - 5.50 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? Treasure Cave Blue Wedge Cheese - 5.50 Oz | Spoonful