Is Treat Time Traders Cookies & Creme Flavoured Creme Wafer Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cookies & cream
  • milk colour
  • milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY POWDER, MILK COLOUR (CARAMEL E150c), MILK POWDER, RICE FLOUR, SAT EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), COCOA POWDER (0.5%), FLAVOURINGS (VANILLA, COOKIES & CREAM). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, GLUTEN. MAY CONTAIN: EGG, PEANUT, HAZELNUT, AND SULPHITES.

Check Treat Time Traders Cookies & Creme Flavoured Creme Wafer Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinkingBreakfast