Is Trek Cocoa Oat Protein Flapjack 50g Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate forward bar with a dense, chewy texture and a glossy chocolate topping; frequently eaten as an on the go snack, between meal pick me up, or post activity treat. Reviewers commonly note pronounced chocolate flavor, satisfying chewiness, portable packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness level or density affecting preference
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate forward bar with a dense, chewy texture and a glossy chocolate topping; frequently eaten as an on the go snack, between meal pick me up, or post activity treat. Reviewers commonly note pronounced chocolate flavor, satisfying chewiness, portable packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness level or density affecting preference
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats (25%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies (15%) ( Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavour Topping (13%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel*, Palm*, Shea), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins], Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Soya Flour, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, *Palm oil from sustainable and certified plantations
Check Trek Cocoa Oat Protein Flapjack 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trek Cocoa Oat Protein Flapjack 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Cocoa Bar
Kodiak Cakes Unleashed Flapjack On the Go Powercakes Buttermilk & Maple Protein Packed - 2.15 Oz
Seven Sundays Oat Protein Cereal Simply Honey
Where to buy
Trek Cocoa Oat Protein Flapjack 50g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


