Is TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g Soy Free?

Description
Rich cocoa flavor with a dense, chewy texture; moist yet substantial, often described as satisfying for quick energy. Consumers commonly use it as an on‑the‑go snack, post‑exercise bite, or convenient breakfast substitute. Reviews note consistent cocoa taste and portability, with occasional comments about sweetness level, firmness, and subtle texture variations.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya protein isolate
- soya flour
- soya protein crispies
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich cocoa flavor with a dense, chewy texture; moist yet substantial, often described as satisfying for quick energy. Consumers commonly use it as an on‑the‑go snack, post‑exercise bite, or convenient breakfast substitute. Reviews note consistent cocoa taste and portability, with occasional comments about sweetness level, firmness, and subtle texture variations.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats (25%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies (15%) ( Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavour Topping (13%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel*, Palm*, Shea), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins], Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Soya Flour, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, *Palm Oil from Sustainable and Certified Plantations
Check TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Where to buy
TREK Protein Flapjacks - Cocoa Oat 3 Pack 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


