Is Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Oat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya protein isolate
  • soya flour
  • soya protein crispies

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (25%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies (15%) (soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavour Topping (13%) [sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel*, Palm*, Shea), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins], Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm*), Soya Flour, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring. *palm Oil From Sustainable And Certified Plantations. Contains Oats and Soya. It may also contain Peanuts, Nuts and Milk.

Check Trek Protein Flapjacks Cocoa Oat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go