Is Trident Hot & Spicy Flavour Noodles Authentic Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial chicken flavour
  • 627
  • 635
  • 621

artificial chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (89.2%) : Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 500,501), Thickener (468), Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Water, Salt, Hot & Spice Powder (8.3 %): Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Spices, Chilli Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavour [flavour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 63), Anticaking Agent (551), Vegetable Gum (414], Dried Spring Onion, Fermented Soybean Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Salt, Malt Extract, Wheat, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil), Colours (150a, 160c), Acidity Regulator (330), Capsicum Extract, Anticaking Agent (551, Dehydrated Vegetables (2.5 %): Textured Soy Protein, Dried Carrot, Dried Seaweed. Contains Gluten And Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Uses Crustacea, Dairy, Fish And Sesame.

Check Trident Hot & Spicy Flavour Noodles Authentic Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnacking